4 Months

Howwww? How has time flown by this quickly? 4 months old and such a gift to our family! Seriously, I couldn’t be a luckier Momma!

Kobe’s Likes: He likes to be held. He is very fond of big bro and bath time! He loves attention and the best way to get him to smile is to give an abundance of compliments.

Kobe’s Dislikes: He is still not a huge fan of the car seat. He’s not a huge fan on tummy time or being put down. He strongly dislikes being alone, which– is ok. More snuggles for me!

Nicknames: Mr Serious has returned. Kob-ster. Bruh. Mr Gassy.

Weight & Height: Chubba Bubba is 16.4lbs and 26in long. When Crosby was 4 months he was a tad heavier and .5″ longer. So– basically my boys are like- one in the same.

Milestones:

  • Social smiles and laughs

  • Found his voice

  • Found his toes

  • Batting at and grabbing toys and placing them in his mouth

  • Holds his head up very well

  • Thinking about rolling but….. only kinda. Haha

  • Responds to his name

Kobe is truly a serious kid. It takes a lot of work to get smiles and giggles out of him. But.. apparently I was quite similar as a baby. He and Crosby are so different. Kobe has turned into quite the challenging sleeper although I am hopeful I can steer him back in the right direction. That awful sickness he had really did a number on our *almost* routine. So, we’re all a little short on sleep these days. But, God is faithful and giving me everything I need and then some for each new day.

Kobe has shown some interest in music and can be found singing along when momma sings around the house.

We couldn’t be more happy and blessed with the kiddos we’ve been given. I love this season, even if it’s the hardest, most exhausting, exhilarating and fascinating time of our lives.

3 Months

Kobe’s Likes: Kobe is becoming especially fond of his big brother! He loves the sound of his voice, too! He is also a big fan of snuggles, which I cannot complain about!

Kobe’s dislikes: the car seat. Ugh. Bloody murder screaming. It’s awful. He doesn’t like gas bubbles. And he doesn’t like being set down unless you intend to play with him!

— hmmm not much has changed in the dislike section. Except he does tolerate the car seat a tiny bit better.

Nicknames: Kobeoshi, bubba, sweet boy.

Weight: Chubba Bubba was 15lbs 6oz at his most recent visit!

Milestones:

  • Social smiles and laughs
  • Found his voice
  • Found his toes
  • Batting at and attempting to grab toys
  • Holds his head up very well
  • Thinking about rolling

Kobe had a small run in with RSV and Bronchiolitis. It was intense and super scary. But he has recovered extremely well! Thank you Jesus!

Kobe is such a gift to us, he is such a flexible, easy-going baby! We have been incredibly blessed.